Download David M. Glantz, Harold S. Orenstein-Battle for the Ukraine the Korsun'-Shevchenkovskii Operation (Cass Series on the Soviet (Russian) Study of War, 15)(2003) PDF

TitleDavid M. Glantz, Harold S. Orenstein-Battle for the Ukraine the Korsun'-Shevchenkovskii Operation (Cass Series on the Soviet (Russian) Study of War, 15)(2003)
File Size10.6 MB
Total Pages205
Table of Contents
                            Book Cover
Half-Title
Title
Copyright
Contents
Maps
Editor’s Foreword
Foreword
1 The Korsun’-Shevchenkovskii Operation
	GENERAL SITUATION AND OPERATIONAL PLAN
		General situation (see Map 1)
		Characteristics of the area of combat operations (see Map 2)
		Operational plan (see Map 2)
		The decision of the 2d Ukrainian Front commander
		The decision of the 1st Ukrainian Front commander
	PREPARATION OF THE OPERATION
		Regrouping of forces
		Operational deception (maskirovka) (see Map 3)
		Engineer support of the penetration
		Conclusions
	COURSE OF COMBAT OPERATIONS
	ENCIRCLEMENT OF THE GERMAN KORSUN’-SHEVCHENKOVSKII GROUPING (24 JANUARY–3 FEBRUARY)
		Combat operations of the 2d Ukrainian Front (see Map 4)
		Combat operations of the 1st Ukrainian Front (see Map 4)
		Conclusions from the first stage of the operation
	DESTRUCTION OF THE GERMAN KORSUN’-SHEVCHENKOVSKII GROUPING (4–17 FEBRUARY)
		Combat operations of the 1st Ukrainian Front (see Map 5)
		Combat operations of the 2d Ukrainian Front (see Map 5)
	OVERALL RESULTS
	NOTE
2 German Defensive Battles in the Korsun’-Shevchenkovskii Region
	GROUPING OF ENCIRCLED FORCES AND CHARACTERISTICS OF THE ENEMY DEFENSE
		Grouping of forces (see Map 6)
		Characteristics of the enemy defense
	COMBAT OPERATIONS OF THE ENCIRCLED ENEMY GROUPING
		General course of combat operations
		Operations of the encircled forces
		Results
3 Combat Operations of the 5th Guards Don Red Banner Cavalry Corps in the Korsun’-Shevchenkovskii Operation
	CAVALRY CORPS OPERATIONS DURING THE ENCIRCLEMENT
		Assignment of missions (see Map 7)
		Penetration of the enemy defense in the Kapitanovka and Tishkovka region (see Map 8)
		Commitment of cavalry corps into the penetration, and their arrival in the operational depths
		Enemy battle in encirclement in the Ol’shana and Verbovka region
		Conclusions
	CAVALRY CORPS OPERATIONS DURING THE LIQUIDATION OF THE ENCIRCLED FORCES
		Cavalry corps battles for the populated point of Valiava (see Map 9)
		The battles for Shenderovka, Selishche, and Novo-Buda
	CONCLUSIONS
4 Air Operations During the Korsun’-Shevchenkovskii Operation
	PREPARATION OF THE OPERATION
		Air situation
		Grouping of aircraft and the correlation of forces
		Planning of air combat operations
		Decision of the 5th Air Army command
		Organization of command and control and co-operation with the ground forces
	AIR COMBAT OPERATIONS
		Air operations during the penetration of the defense and the encirclement of the enemy
		Air operations during the period of the destruction of the encircled enemy grouping (4–17 February)
		The struggle with enemy transport aviation
		Transport of cargo
	RESULTS OF COMBAT AIR OPERATIONS
Appendix 1: Documents on the Korsun’-Shevchenkovskii Operation
Appendix 2: Creation of the 6th Tank Army and its Operations in the Korsun’-Shevchenkovskii Operation
	CREATION OF THE 6TH TANK ARMY
	IN THE KORSUN’-SHEVCHENKOVSKII SALIENT
		Situation in the salient
		Encirclement of the enemy
	NOTES
Appendix 3: The Role of the 5th Guards Tank Army in the Korsun’-Shevchenkovskii Operation
	1.
	2.
	3.
	NOTES
Appendix 4: The Engineer Forces of the 2d Ukrainian Front in the Korsun’-Shevchenkovskii Operation
	NOTES
Appendix 5: The Functioning of Transport and the Organization of the Delivery of Materiel Supplies in the Korsun’-Shevchenkovskii Operation
	NOTES
Appendix 6: Soviet Order of Battle in the Korsun’-Shevchenkovskii Operation (as of 1 February 1944)
	1ST UKRAINIAN FRONT
	2D UKRAINIAN FRONT
Appendix 7: Charts and Tables on Red Army Strength and Losses in the Korsun’-Shevchenkovskii Operation
Appendix 8: Key Soviet Command Cadre in the Korsun’-Shevchenkovskii Operation (as of 1 February 1944)
Appendix 9: Strength of Selected German Armored Formations in the Korsun’-Shevchenkovskii Operation (based on archival reports)
Appendix 10: Map Supplement
Index
                        
Document Text Contents
Page 2

CASS SERIES ON SOVIET (RUSSIAN) STUDY OF WAR
Series Editor: David M.Glantz

THE BATTLE FOR THE UKRAINE

Page 102

from the south with the mission of cutting off the enemy group’s withdrawal
routes to the south.

Subsequently, link up with the 1st Ukrainian Front’s 5th Guards Tank Corps in
the Zvenigorodka region and, together with them, encircle the enemy group on
the Shpola and Zvenigorodka line.

KONEV
SUSAIKOV
ZAKHAROV

Source: TsAMO, F. 240, Op. 2769, D. 159a, LL. 210–14.


4. From a 12 February 1944 Stavka of the Supreme High Command
Directive to the Commanders of the 1st and 2d Ukrainian Fronts’ forces
about the liquidation of the German-fascist Korsun’-Shevchenkovskii
grouping
In view of the fact that it is necessary to combine the efforts of all forces which are
operating with those missions to liquidate the enemy Korsun’ grouping and in so
far as the great part of those forces belong to the 2d Ukrainian Front, the Stavka
of the Supreme High Command orders:

1. Entrust the direction of all forces which are operating against the enemy
Korsun’ grouping to the 2d Ukrainian Front commander with the mission of
destroying the enemy Korsun’ grouping in the shortest possible time.

Accordingly, at 2400 hours 12 February 1944, transfer the 27th Army,
consisting of the 180th, 337th, and 202d Rifle Divisions, the 54th and 159th
Fortified Regions, and all existing reinforcing units to the operational
subordination of the 2d Ukrainian Front commander. Leave all types of supply to
the 1st Ukrainian Front.

The Stavka of the Supreme High Command
I.STALIN

ANTONOV

Source: TsAMO, F. 132-A, Op. 2642, D. 13, LL. 201–02.


5. A 17 February 1944 combat report of the Commander of the 2d
Ukrainian Front forces to the High Command about the completion and
results of the destruction of the enemy Korsun’-Shevchenkovskii grouping


I report:
1. While fulfilling YOUR order, on 17 February front forces fully routed,

destroyed, and, in part, took prisoner the enemy encircled grouping, which
consisted of nine infantry and one panzer division, and one panzer grenadier
brigade.

2. Our forces successfully repelled all enemy attacks from without to meet the
encircled grouping with large enemy personnel and equipment losses.

88 BATTLE FOR THE UKRAINE

Page 103

3. From 0300 through 0600 hours on 17 February, the enemy, with the remnants
of the forces of his encircled group, consisting of up to 8–10,000 men, up to 5–7
artillery batteries, and 12–15 tanks, began to break out on the Komarovka and
Khil’ki front in the defensive sector of the 27th Army’s 180th Rifle Division and
spread to the west and southwest in the direction of Dzhurzhentsy and
Pochapintsy. According to the testimony of prisoners, the 72d and 112th Infantry
Divisions were assigned to the head of the penetrating enemy columns.

4. Front forces, consisting of the 52d, 4th Guards, and the 27th Army and part
of the forces of the 5th Guards Tank Army and the 5th Guards Cavalry Corps,
were exploiting the offensive. As a result, the enemy who were penetrating into
the depth of our dispositions were broken up into separate groups, destroyed, and,
in part, taken prisoner…

The enemy completely abandoned all of his equipment and weaponry. Enemy
trophies and losses will be clarified by additional reports…

KONEV
SUSAIKOV
ZAKHAROV

Source: TsAMO, F. 240, Op. 2779, D. 1020, LL. 189–92.
Note: All documents are contained in ‘Korsun’-Shevchenkovskaia operatsiia v

dokumentakh (24 ianvaria-17 fevralia 1944 g.)’ (The Korsun’-Shevchenkovskii
Operation in Documents, 24 January-17 February 1944), Voenno-istoricheskiii
zhurnal [Military-Historical Journal], No. 2 (February 1984), 41–5.

EDITOR’S APPENDICES 89

Page 204

Shpola, 5–7, 18–20, 28, 36, 41, 48, 50, 52,
54–5, 58, 71, 78–9, 81, 87–90, 96, 98,
108, 114–15, 117–21, 135–7

Shpola River, 135
Shtebnev, Lieutenant-General of Tank

Forces A.D., 100
Shubennyi Stav, 21–2, 98
Shutov, Colonel M.V., 94
Signaevka, 48, 54–5
Sinitsa, 88
Sitniki, 36
Skalevoe, 88
Skotorevo, 7, 19, 28, 90, 118–19
Slepok, 27
Slovom, 96
Smela, 3, 87, 117, 129
Sofievka, 20, 22
Sokolovochka, 25
Solovoi, Lieutenant-General S.A., 112
Southern Bug River, 87–8, 128–9
Stalin, Joseph, 88, 91
Stalingrad, Battle of (November 1942–

February 1943), x
Stanislavchik, 55
Staro-Konstantinov, 66
Staryi Zhivotin, 100–2
Stavishche, 8, 26
Stavka (Soviet High Command), ix, 6, 23,

30, 32nl, 87–8, 90–1, 96, 108, 123
Steblev, 21, 25, 27–9, 36, 42–3, 61–2, 121–

4
Stebnoe, 136
Stemmerman, General, 33, 36, 41–5
Stepovka, 117
Stetsovka, 135
Sukhiny, 61–2
Sukhoi Tashlyk River, 129, 132, 134
Susaikov, Lieutenant General I.Z., 90–1

Tagancha, 34
Tal’noe, 87–9
Taranza, 105
Tarashche, 21, 25, 27, 35, 39–40, 42–4
Tarasovka, 27
Tashkovka, 7
Tat’ianovka, 25–6
Telepino, 15, 48

Tereshki, 20, 48, 52
Teterovka, 26
Tiasmin River, 129
Tikhanovka, 20, 100
Timofeevskii, 71–2
Tippelskirsh, General Kurt, 105–6
Tishkovka, 7, 18–19, 48, 50, 51, 52–3, 90,

108, 113–17, 119
Tishkovo, 90
Tolmach, 18, 28
Tolstaia, 54–6
Tomashevka, 9, 47–8
Topil’no, 20, 48, 54–6
Tropitz, Major General, 45
Tsibulevo, 47
Tsvetkovo Station, 35, 38–9, 42–3, 121
Tsvetna, 47
Tumanian, Major-General G.L., 93
Turiia, 18, 48, 52, 110, 113
Tynovka, 8, 25, 72, 80, 97–8, 101–2

Ukraine, ix
Uman’, 1, 32, 41, 77
Usakov, Lieutenant A.A., 120

Valiava, 28, 35, 39–40, 42, 56–61
Vasil’ev, Colonel N.S., 135
Vasil’evka, 89–90
Vasilivka, 7, 11, 15, 20, 22
Vasil’kov, 94
Vasil’kovka, 7
Vasil’kovo, 117
Vatutin, Army-General N.I., 89, 97–9, 139
Velikaia Berezniaka, 26
Verbovka, 7, 11, 15, 28, 56–9, 89
Veselyi Kut, 88
Viazovok, 28, 35, 39, 48, 56–7, 121, 124
Vinnitsa, ix, 1, 8, 32, 66–7, 73, 76–7, 100,

117
Vinograd, 20–2, 26, 41, 80
Vodianiki, 21, 102
Vodianoe, 18–19, 28, 114, 118, 121
Volkov, Lieutenant-General M.V., 94–5
Volodnoe, 114
Vorobievka, 34
Voronezh, 94

190 INDEX

Page 205

Vostrukhov, Lieutenant-General of the
Quartermaster Service V. I., 140

Votylevka, 25–6, 41
Vsemirnye Khutor (Farm), 62
Vygraev, 36, 39

Wilhlem, Ober-Lieutenant Wolf Friedrich,
36, 42–4, 46

Zaiev, Major-General of Tank Forces D.I.,
93–4

Zakiev, Senior Lieutenant Z.Z., 116
Zaporozh’e, 96
Zavadovka, 60
Zelenaia Dubrova, 52, 54–6
Zelenkov, Commissar M.M., 95
Zhabinka, 27, 102
Zhadany, 89
Zhitomir, 139, 142
Zhukov, Marshal of the Soviet Union

G.K., 99, 118
Zhuravka, 7, 18–19, 28, 61–2, 90, 108, 113,

120–1
Zhurovka, 48, 50, 52, 71, 90, 110
Zhurzhintsy, 123–4, 126–7
Zlatopol’, 18–19, 71, 90, 113
Znamenka Station, 47, 65, 128, 142
Zvenigorodka, 3, 5–10, 14–15, 18–22, 28,

31, 53, 55, 57, 61, 71–2, 77, 80–1, 87–
90, 96, 98–101, 104–5, 108, 111, 114–
15, 117–18, 122–3, 133, 136

BATTLE FOR THE UKRAINE 191

Similer Documents